Call for a free sewer line estimate in Houston: (832) 604-0943
HOUSTON SEWER REPAIR Call (832) 604-0943

Pricing guide

Sewer line repair cost in Houston

Typical 2026 ranges for the Houston area, by method, with the things that move a quote up or down. These are typical market prices for typical houses, not a bid. A camera inspection turns them into one written number for yours.

Get an exact price

(832) 604-0943

Mon–Sat 7am–7pm
Serving Houston and Harris County

Inspection and cleaning

ServiceTypical Houston price
Sewer camera inspection, recorded, with report$250 – $500
Hydrostatic test (under-slab drains)$250 – $500
Cable clearing, main line$200 – $450
Hydro jetting, main line$350 – $900
Add a two-way cleanout$600 – $1,500

Plenty of sewer problems end here: a jetting job and a clean camera pass, and no repair at all. The sewer line repair cost Houston homeowners fear is often a $600 cleaning once someone actually looks.

Repair and replacement by method

MethodWhen it appliesTypical price
Spot repair, yard, 2–5 ft deepOne break or offset, rest of line sound$1,500 – $3,000
Spot repair under concreteSame, under a walk or driveway$2,500 – $4,500
Spot liner (sectional CIPP)One cracked section, pipe still round$1,500 – $3,500
Open-trench replacement, 30–50 ftWhole lateral failed, grass yard$4,000 – $8,000
Open-trench replacement, 50–80 ft or deepLong or deep run$7,000 – $12,000
Open-trench under driveway or patioCut and re-pour included$9,000 – $15,000
Trenchless lining (CIPP), full lateralPipe round, offsets under 1 in$6,000 – $12,000
Pipe bursting, full lateralCollapsed, Orangeburg, upsizing$7,000 – $15,000
Trenchless, long or complex runDeep pits, branches to reinstateup to $20,000
Under-slab tunnel, shortOne section under a bathroom$4,000 – $9,000
Under-slab tunnel, longMid-house or two bathrooms$12,000 – $25,000
Reroute around the slabAbandon cast iron under slab$8,000 – $20,000
Typical Houston spot repair prices
  • Spot repair, yard, 2–5 ft deep$1,500–$3,000
  • Spot liner, one section$1,500–$3,500
  • Spot repair under concrete$2,500–$4,500
  • Short under-slab tunnel$4,000–$9,000

Typical ranges, not a quote.

Typical Houston full-line and slab job prices
  • Open trench, 30–50 ft$4,000–$8,000
  • Open trench, 50–80 ft or deep$7,000–$12,000
  • Open trench under driveway$9,000–$15,000
  • Trenchless lining, full lateral$6,000–$12,000
  • Pipe bursting, full lateral$7,000–$15,000
  • Reroute around the slab$8,000–$20,000
  • Long under-slab tunnel$12,000–$25,000

Typical ranges, not a quote.

Each row links to a page that explains the method: repair, replacement, trenchless, under-slab. For a full-line job, sewer line replacement cost by method goes row by row.

What moves the price

  • Depth. Houston laterals are shallow — 2 to 5 feet on most lots — which is why Houston open-trench prices tend to sit below national figures. A lateral that runs 6 feet deep to reach a main under a wide street costs more in shoring and spoil.
  • What is on top. Grass is cheap. A driveway is $1,500–$4,000 of demolition and re-pour. A pool deck, a retaining wall or a big live oak's root zone pushes the job to trenchless.
  • Length. Inside the Loop, 30–50 feet is typical. Memorial, Spring Branch and Kingwood lots can run 80–120 feet.
  • Access. A cleanout at the house saves $600–$1,500 up front and makes every future visit cheaper. Most pre-1980 Houston homes do not have one.
  • Material. Cast iron is heavier to remove and often means the under-slab section is failing too. Orangeburg means a full replacement, no exceptions. An offset joint in old clay is its own case — see offset joints in clay pipe.
  • Restoration. Sod, sprinkler repair, concrete and landscaping are separate lines, and they should be on the estimate rather than the invoice.
  • Permit and inspection. $100–$300 in the City of Houston, similar in the suburbs, listed as its own line.

A worked example

A 1972 house in Westbury, 45-foot lateral, 3 feet deep, ABS with two offset joints and roots, under grass with a sprinkler line crossing it. Camera and locate $350; open-trench replacement in schedule 40 PVC with a new cleanout, permit and inspection $6,200; sprinkler repair and sod $450. Total about $7,000, two days. The same house with the lateral under a stamped-concrete driveway would be a lining job at about $8,500 and one day, because the driveway would cost more to replace than the price difference. These are illustrative figures built from the typical ranges above, not a quote.

Ways to keep the bill down

  • Get the camera first. A few hundred dollars up front is what stops a replacement being sold for a jetting problem.
  • Add a cleanout if you have none. It pays for itself on the second visit, because nobody has to pull a toilet.
  • Fix the section, not the line, when the footage allows it. One offset joint is a spot repair.
  • Combine jobs that share a trench. If the water service is failing too, one trench for both is cheaper than two.
  • Ask about timing. Some companies are slower in late winter than in root season, and a non-urgent job can be scheduled then. Ask; do not assume a discount.
  • Read the restoration lines. Doing your own sod can save a few hundred dollars. Ask before the job, not after.

Costs people forget to budget for

The repair is rarely the only line. Plan for the camera visit, a cleanout if the house has none, the permit, sprinkler repair where a trench crosses the system, sod or seed, and concrete if a walk or driveway is cut. On slab homes, add a hydrostatic test after the work if the slab was involved. If the home flooded or backed up, there may be cleanup and drywall inside the house, which is a separate trade. A quote that lists all of these is easier to trust than one that lists none.

When to get a second opinion

A second camera visit costs a few hundred dollars. It is worth it when the first quote is for a full replacement or a long tunnel, when the price is well above the ranges on this page, or when you were not shown the footage. Ask the second company to look without telling them the first number. If both see the same thing, you can hire with confidence.

Reading a Houston sewer quote

A real quote lists the method, the footage, the depth, the pipe material, whether a cleanout is included, the permit, the restoration, and any warranty terms. It comes with the camera footage the quote is based on. Things that should make you get a second opinion:

  • A replacement quoted without a camera inspection, or with one you were not shown
  • One number, no line items
  • A "today only" price, or a large deposit before the permit is pulled
  • Tunneling quoted for the whole house when the hydrostatic isolation found one leaking run
  • No Responsible Master Plumber license number on the paperwork — Texas requires a licensed plumber for this work, and you can check the number on the TSBPE website

The average cost of sewer line repair in Houston goes deeper into three real-world scenarios, and sewer inspection before buying a house covers how to use a quote in a negotiation. Sewer line insurance Houston homeowners are sold — the utility-line protection plans that arrive in the mail — is covered on the about page, and it is worth reading before you rely on one.

Services

Sewer Line Repair

One broken, separated or bellied section replaced in PVC after the camera finds it — dig or tunnel to that point only, $1,500–$4,000 typical.

Sewer Line Repair →

Sewer Line Replacement

New schedule 40 PVC from the house to the property line, open trench, permitted and inspected — when the whole lateral has failed.

Sewer Line Replacement →

Trenchless Sewer Repair

Cured-in-place lining or pipe bursting through one or two access pits — the fix when the line runs under a driveway, a pool deck or a live oak.

Trenchless Sewer Repair →

Sewer Camera Inspection

A recorded look inside the line with the break located and marked on the surface — the $250–$500 visit that decides whether you need a $500 job or a $12,000 one.

Sewer Camera Inspection →

Under-Slab Sewer Repair

Tunneling under the foundation to replace failed cast iron, or re-routing the drains around the slab — the Houston job with the widest quote spread, explained.

Under-Slab Sewer Repair →

Main Line Clogs

All the drains slow at once? How to confirm a main-line clog, cable vs hydro jet, the camera pass afterwards, and when the clog is really a broken pipe.

Main Line Clogs →

Questions plumbers get asked

Is it cheaper to repair or replace a sewer line?

Repair, if the camera shows one break or offset and the rest of the pipe is sound — $1,500–$4,000 against $4,000–$15,000. Replace when there are three or more failures, cast iron with channel rot along its length, or Orangeburg. Two spot repairs a year apart can cost more than the replacement would have, so ask to see the footage that decides it.

How much does trenchless sewer repair cost in Houston?

Lining is about $90–$200 per foot and pipe bursting $100–$220 per foot with the pits included, so $6,000–$15,000 on a typical Houston lateral and up to $20,000 on long or complex runs. It costs more per foot than digging and less as a total job when the dig would go through a driveway, pool deck or mature tree.

Does homeowners insurance pay for sewer line replacement in Texas?

Usually not. Standard Texas policies exclude wear, corrosion, root damage and earth movement, which covers most sewer failures. A sewer backup endorsement pays for damage inside the house from a backup, not the pipe. Some carriers offer a service line endorsement for $30–$60 a year that does cover the lateral; check the declarations page.

Need sewer line work in Houston?

Call for a free estimate. Mon–Sat 7am–7pm.

Call (832) 604-0943
Call (832) 604-0943